O Visa expert lawyers at Wildes & Weinberg P.C. provide professional assistance and guidance to meet the needs of individuals in the process of receiving O Visas from the immigration authorities. O Visas issued to people with “extraordinary ability” in the fields of science, education, business and athletics, who have demonstrated "sustained national or international acclaim and recognition for achievements in the field of expertise" showing that the alien “is one of the small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field.”

Talented individuals like singers, musicians, entertainers, actors, artists, agents, models, sports person, researchers, scientists, etc. are few examples of “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability” to whom O-1 Visas are issued. In addition, for “Assistants to Aliens of Extraordinary Ability,” O-2 Visas are issued.

O-1 Visas

The standard for extraordinary ability in the arts is "distinction" as supported by evidence that the alien is “recognized as being prominent in the field.” A petition must be filed with the immigration service, either by a U.S. employer for ongoing employment, or by a U.S. agent or presenter for a defined series of engagements supported by a contract or contracts, and an itinerary stating where and when the alien of extraordinary ability performs services. Advisory consultation with a labor union, management organization or other peer group is required. Short of a major, widely recognized international award, at least three types of evidence must be provided. The maximum period of initial admission permitted is three years, which may be renewed or extended in one-year increments thereafter, but there is no fixed limit on the total length of stay. O-1 visa status will only be granted for the amount of time necessary to fulfill the itinerary.

O-2 Visas

These visas are issued to aliens entering for the purpose of assisting the performance of an alien of extraordinary ability must establish that they are an integral part of the performance because of critical skills or longstanding relationship with the principal performing alien. An O-2 is not authorized to work independent of the O-1principal alien, and will be admitted for the same length of time as the principal.

In case, if you have any questions related to O Visas, please contact Managing Partner Michael Wildes at Michael@wildeslaw.com

Testimonials

If you are looking for assistance with US immigration matters, I highly recommend immigration attorney Michael Wildes. Aside from being an immigration expert, he is a great person that you would be extremely lucky to have represent you. Wildes was ab...

Ragni Trotta

My family and I have benefitted from the invaluable services of Wildes & Weinberg for almost 10 years now for the renewal of our Green Card re-entry permits. Michael and his team (in particular Walter Gottschalk) have been extremely professional ...

Anil Panchal

Dear Wildes & Weinberg team, thank you for making my transition to becoming a US Green Card holder smooth, clear and as easy as possible. You addressed all my questions clearly, with professionalism, friendliness and expertise. Having practice...

Ori Bergman
Quick Contact

*All fields are mandatory

captcha-img

Video Testimonials